Is Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Enjoy Life SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are a dairy-free and vegan snack that is protein-packed with 6 grams of plant protein per serving. These allergy-friendly bites are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are also kosher certified. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product at this time.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Enjoy Life SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are a dairy-free and vegan snack that is protein-packed with 6 grams of plant protein per serving. These allergy-friendly bites are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are also kosher certified. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product at this time.
Ingredients
Chocolate (cocoa mass, brown sugar, cocoa butter), Sugars (liquid invert brown sugar, tapioca syrup), Sunflower seed protein, Roasted Pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, sunflower or safflower oil, salt), Sunflower seed butter (roasted sunflower kernels, brown sugar, salt), Rice protein, COcoa butter, Cocoa, Natural flavour, Salt.
Check Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
Where to buy
Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


