Is Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium 5'-inosinate

disodium 5'-inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutinous Rice, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat, DextroseMonohydrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid, CitricAcid, Disodium Succinate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Disodium 5'-Guanylate), Sugar,Modified Tapioca Starch, Sesame Seed, Salt, Seaweed, Caramel Color (High DextroseCorn Syrup), Fish Extract Powder (Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried BonitoPowder, Bonito Extract Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Disodium Succinate,Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid), Paprika Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Emulsifier (DiacetylTartaric Acid of Mono- And Diglycerides); FD&C: Yellow 5, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1.Contains: Wheat, Soy and Fish.

Check Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame | Spoonful