Is Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • bonito extract powder
  • fish extract powder
  • disodium 5'-inosinate
  • lactic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bonito extract powder
fish extract powder
disodium 5'-inosinate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutinous Rice, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat, DextroseMonohydrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid, CitricAcid, Disodium Succinate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Disodium 5'-Guanylate), Sugar,Modified Tapioca Starch, Sesame Seed, Salt, Seaweed, Caramel Color (High DextroseCorn Syrup), Fish Extract Powder (Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried BonitoPowder, Bonito Extract Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Disodium Succinate,Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid), Paprika Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Emulsifier (DiacetylTartaric Acid of Mono- And Diglycerides); FD&C: Yellow 5, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1.Contains: Wheat, Soy and Fish.

Check Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Enjoy Premium Mixed Arare (14 oz),Japanese Rice Cracker, Resealable Bag, Contains Soy, Wheat, Fish, and Sesame is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go