Is Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SKIM MILK, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EGG WHITES, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Enlightened Caramel Chocolate Mochi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go