Is Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cream, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Vanilla, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go