Is Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cream, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Vanilla, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor
Check Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Enlightened Ice Cream Bars Light Cookies & Cream - 4-3.75 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


