Is Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweeter), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Mint, Natural Flavor, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Ghee, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking