Is ENLIGHTENED Ice Cream Movie Night - 16 Fo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Butter, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Pectin, Ghee, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Baking Soda, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin

Check ENLIGHTENED Ice Cream Movie Night - 16 Fo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ENLIGHTENED Ice Cream Movie Night - 16 Fo is available at 3 retailers

SafewayHarris TeeterHy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? ENLIGHTENED Ice Cream Movie Night - 16 Fo | Spoonful