Is ENRICHED HONEY WHEAT BREAD, HONEY WHEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check ENRICHED HONEY WHEAT BREAD, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED HONEY WHEAT BREAD, HONEY WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


