Is ENRICHED HOT DOG BUNS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioners
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONINTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), SORBIC ACID, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ENRICHED HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking