Is Enriched instant grits, butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet whey
  • whey powder

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
sweet whey
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, whey powder, dried margarine (partially hydrogenated soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, sweet whey, sodium caseinate, mono - and diglycerides, salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, annatto, tbhq [antioxidant]), salt, calcium carbonate, natural butter flavor, ferric phosphate, soy lecithin, beta-carotene, bha and citric acid (as preservatives), turmeric, niacin*, thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*.

Check Enriched instant grits, butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep