Is ENRICHED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPECIALLY PROCESSED DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, WHEY POWDER, DRIED MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SWEET WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO, TBHQ [ANTIOXIDANT]), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE, BHA AND CITRIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC, NIACIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check ENRICHED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking