Is ENRICHED MACARONI, ENRICHED TOMATO MACARONI AND ENRICHED SPINACH MACARONI PRODUCT, GARDEN ROTINI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral-shaped pasta offers mild flavor and a springy, al dente texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in warm casseroles, pasta salads, and quick stovetop weeknight meals, reviewers note consistent cooking times, reliable bite, vibrant color retention, and versatility across family-friendly recipes and batch meal prep for everyday kitchen use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMOLINA, DURUM FLOUR, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check ENRICHED MACARONI, ENRICHED TOMATO MACARONI AND ENRICHED SPINACH MACARONI PRODUCT, GARDEN ROTINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch