Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ELBOWS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Short, curved pasta with a neutral, mild flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked; it absorbs and holds sauces in hollow curves. Commonly used in cheese casseroles, pasta salads, soups and baked dishes. Reviews often note consistent cooking performance, good sauce retention and occasional broken pieces during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ELBOWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ELBOWS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish