Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ELBOWS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Short, curved pasta with a neutral, mild flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked; it absorbs and holds sauces in hollow curves. Commonly used in cheese casseroles, pasta salads, soups and baked dishes. Reviews often note consistent cooking performance, good sauce retention and occasional broken pieces during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ELBOWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ELBOWS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish