Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, PENNE Wheat Free?

Description
Penne is an enriched macaroni product that is made using traditional production methods, staying true to Cecco's 125 year old family recipe. This recipe has been passed down through generations, ensuring the authenticity and quality of the product. While there is no information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and adherence to a time-tested recipe suggest that it is highly regarded by those who have tried it.
Why it's not wheat free
- durum flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Penne is an enriched macaroni product that is made using traditional production methods, staying true to Cecco's 125 year old family recipe. This recipe has been passed down through generations, ensuring the authenticity and quality of the product. While there is no information available about what people say about the product, its longstanding history and adherence to a time-tested recipe suggest that it is highly regarded by those who have tried it.
Ingredients
SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, PENNE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


