Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ferrous lactate
  • riboflavin

ferrous lactate

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, thin strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, notably springy bite when cooked al dente; texture becomes softer with extended boiling. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, reliable sauce adherence, and good everyday value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate).

Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 is available at 21 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep