Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Long, thin strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, notably springy bite when cooked al dente; texture becomes softer with extended boiling. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, reliable sauce adherence, and good everyday value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate).

Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 is available at 21 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 | Spoonful