Is Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • 304
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Canola Oil), Milk Protein Concentrate, Oligofructose (fos), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Minerals (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate), Flavouring, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (ascorbic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin), Antioxidants (304), Antioxidants (307b). May Contain: Calcium Carbonate, Potassium, Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride. Contains: Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep