Is Ensure Clear Blueberry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink Nutrition Drink Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-pomegranate flavor provides a clear, lightly sweet fruit profile with mild tartness. The texture is thin and smooth, not creamy, making it easy to sip. Customers commonly use it between meals, for on-the-go beverage and quick refreshment; reviews praise convenience and pleasant taste, while some report it tastes overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Blue 1, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.

Check Ensure Clear Blueberry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink Nutrition Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Clear Blueberry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink Nutrition Drink is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go