Is Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mixed-fruit ready-to-drink beverage offers a light, clear texture with a mild fruit-forward taste and subtle sweetness. Reviewers commonly report it is smooth and easy to sip, convenient for on-the-go use or between meals, and portable; some customers note flavor intensity varies and occasional artificial sweetness, and packaging is resealable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink is available at 10 retailers

CvsFry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go