Is Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Cocoa Powder, Corn Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt (sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natur And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magn�sium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbicacid, Carrageenan, Annatto, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacinamide, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Colour, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydro- Chloride, Riboflavin, Foric Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. As Needed: Potassium Hydroxide, Chromium Chloride. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go