Is Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides; Less Than 0.5% of: Vitamins and Minerals, † Corn Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Gellan Gum, and Sucralose. †vitamins and Minerals: Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


