Is Ensure Enlive Advanced Nutrition Shake Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Corn Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Beta-hydroxy-beta-methyl Butyrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Whey Protein Concentrate. Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, L-carnitine, And Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Ensure Enlive Advanced Nutrition Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go