Is Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake With Fiber Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Sugar, Canola Oil, Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, And Sucralose. Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake With Fiber against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast