Is ENSURE, HIGH PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN), POLYDEXTROSE, MICELLAR CASEIN, WAXY MAIZE STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE.

Check ENSURE, HIGH PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie