Is Ensure Max Protein Milk Chocolate Nutrition Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate shake offers a creamy, smooth mouthfeel and pronounced cocoa flavor; consumers commonly drink it cold as a quick on-the-go beverage, between meals, or with breakfast. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture, convenient single-serve packaging, pleasant sweetness, and occasional comments about being too sweet or the price versus value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali). Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Inulin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, And Sucralose. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Ensure Max Protein Milk Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Max Protein Milk Chocolate Nutrition Shake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie