Is Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals,++ Soluble Corn Fiber, Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, And Red 3. ++ Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium - Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12. ++Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium - Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12.

Check Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep