Is Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- monoglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +9 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Potassium Chloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Zinc Sulfate
Check Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BODYARMOR Strawberry Banana Sports Drink - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Where to buy
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


