Is Ensure Plant-Based Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate shake offers a noticeable cocoa taste, typically described as moderately sweet with a smooth, pourable texture. Customer reviews note convenient portability and use as a quick breakfast, snack, or post-workout option, while opinions diverge on mouthfeel—some call it creamy, others mention slight chalkiness or an aftertaste, with mixed responses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Organic Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pea Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali). Less than 0.5% of: Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 [Plant-Based], Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, and Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Ensure Plant-Based Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast