Is Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate. Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Nonfat Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, And Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemMeal PrepOn The Go