Is Ensure Plus Calories Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- concentrated skim milk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
concentrated skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein, Corn Oil, Dry Or Concentrated Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Erythrosine, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Ensure Plus Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plus Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


