Is Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +8 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Pyrodoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate , Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, And Vitamin B12, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, And Salt.
Check Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Vanilla Shake
Where to buy
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


