Is Ensure Plus: Vanilla Beverage Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla beverage offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and mild sweetness. People commonly drink it as an on the go snack, meal replacement, or blended into coffee and smoothies. Reviews often cite consistent texture and pleasant vanilla taste; some users occasionally report noticeable sweetness or a slight aftertaste in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Er, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Soy And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Choride, Niacinamide, Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridocine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Selenate, Vitamin D, Cyannocobalamin

Check Ensure Plus: Vanilla Beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Plus: Vanilla Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go