Is Ensure Plus: Vanilla Beverage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy and artificial flavour
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soy and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla beverage offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and mild sweetness. People commonly drink it as an on the go snack, meal replacement, or blended into coffee and smoothies. Reviews often cite consistent texture and pleasant vanilla taste; some users occasionally report noticeable sweetness or a slight aftertaste in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Er, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Soy And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Choride, Niacinamide, Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridocine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Selenate, Vitamin D, Cyannocobalamin

Check Ensure Plus: Vanilla Beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Plus: Vanilla Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go