Is Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Nat- Ural And Artificial Flavours, Inulin, Corn Maltodextrin Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Cel- Lulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesul- Fame-potassium [44 Mg/serving], Carrageenan, Sucralose [27.6 Mg/ Serving], Minerals (magnesium Phos- Phate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Hydroxide, Salt, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Man- Ganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Milk.
Check Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


