Is Ensure Vanilla Bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
biotin
riboflavin

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar (Sucrose), Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Di-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selentate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Phylloquinone And Vitamin D3

Check Ensure Vanilla Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ensure Vanilla Bottles is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking