Is Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini cherry snack pies offer a sweet-tart cherry filling encased in a flaky, golden crust; textures range from crisp edges to soft, gooey centers. Commonly used as portable on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments, reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and filling distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cherries, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified (Tapioca, Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Malted Barley, Mono- And Diglycerides (With Propionic And Phosphoric Acids), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Propionate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Agar-agar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Fruit & Vegetable Extracts (Color), Red 40, Tocopherols, Vitamin C Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfite, Carboxymethyl Cellulose

Check Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking