Is Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • glyceryl lactoesters of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Invert Sugar, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Flour.

Check Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go