Is Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Invert Sugar, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Flour.

Check Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go