Is ENTENMANN'S, JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural & artificial flavor
- wheat starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM & COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, SALT, HONEY FLAVORED POWDER (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), SOY FLOUR, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DATEM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DRIED HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, FUMARIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES, MILK, EGGS.
Check ENTENMANN'S, JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENTENMANN'S, JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
About this product
Snack · Roll


