Is Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Noted for rich, buttery flavor and a moist, tender crumb, this loaf cake offers a fine, slightly dense texture. People commonly slice it for breakfast or snacks, pair it with coffee or tea, include it on dessert platters, or lightly toast slices. Reviewers cite consistent quality and a sweet finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Butter, Water, Nonfat Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color, Soy Protein, May Contain Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Pecans And Walnuts

Check Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item