Is Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
whey protein concentrate
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Eggs, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructose, Whey, Food Starch-modified (corn And/or Wheat), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go