Is |Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
- sorbitan monostearate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Evaporated Apples (Contains Sulfur Dioxide), Contains Less 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Food Starch Modified, Salt, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Agar Agar, Natural Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin
Check |Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open |Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
|Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


