Is Entenmann's Party Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oils

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Soybean Oils), Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Mono-and Diglycerides, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Rice Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carnauba Wax, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Red 3, Blue 1, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Carob Bean Gum

Check Entenmann's Party Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Party Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast