Is Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety pack offers assorted classic donut flavors with a soft, cake-like crumb and sweet glazes or coatings. Common uses include quick breakfasts, snacks, and sharing at casual gatherings. Customer reviews often note a tender texture, pronounced sweetness, and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Common To All Donuts: Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Soy Flour, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Wheat Germ, Wheat Protein Isolate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Nutmeg Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), If Topped, Also Includes: Cinnamon: Cornstarch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Artificial Color, Powdered: Cornstarch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Artificial Color, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Vegetable Oil (Palm).

Check Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee