Is Enzymatic Therapy Remifemin® Good Night -- 21 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • all colors used are from natural sources
  • magnesium stearate

all colors used are from natural sources

Dietitian note

Natural sources can include both animal and plant ingredients and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide Color, Soy Lecithin, Spirulina, Carnauba Wax, All Colors Used Are From Natural Sources

Check Enzymatic Therapy Remifemin® Good Night -- 21 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Enzymatic Therapy Remifemin® Good Night -- 21 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go