Is Epic 100% Grass Fed Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grass fed venison lactic acid

grass fed venison lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Venison Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Cracked Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Grass Fed Venison Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Garlic Powder

Check Epic 100% Grass Fed Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic 100% Grass Fed Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go