Is Epic Artisanal Bone Broth Homestyle Savory Chicken -- 14 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken feet
  • chicken bones
  • lactic acid

chicken feet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 14 fl oz carton delivers a concentrated savory homestyle broth with roasted notes and umami depth. It offers a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel that chills to a gel. Commonly sipped warm or used as a base for soups, grains, sauces, or braises; reviewers cite convenience, robust flavor, and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Feet, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Rosemary, Turmeric.

Check Epic Artisanal Bone Broth Homestyle Savory Chicken -- 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Epic Artisanal Bone Broth Homestyle Savory Chicken -- 14 fl oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep