Is Epic Bar Lamb Current Mint - 1.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb, Organic Currants, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid (No From Milk), Celery Powder, Spices (Basil, Marjoram, Oregano, Rosemary, Red Pepper, Black Pepper), Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Spearmint Leaves, Dehydrated Lemon Peel
Check Epic Bar Lamb Current Mint - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Bar Lamb Current Mint - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
COOL MINT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, COOL MINT CHOCOLATE
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart
Where to buy
Epic Bar Lamb Current Mint - 1.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


